Yummy Cheesecake

21 May


Recipe adapted from Brownie Caramel Cheesecake. Just followed the recipe.. minus the brownie part. I tried baking the whole thing a couple of years ago and it turned out yummy. Just a little time-consuming since you have to bake the brownie first then bake it again with the cheesecake. I made this cheesecake a couple of months ago. The top came out kinda ugly so I decided to cover it up with melted white and milk chocolate. Chocolate fixes everything!

Cheesecake has got to be one of my favorite desserts (I have many favorites). I’ve had mango cheesecake, coffee cheesecake, oreo cheesecake, strawberry cheesecake, chocolate cheesecake… yum

Yummy Rating:
♥♥

Advertisements

a tiny break from baking

17 May


I’m finally back in the Philippines and boy is it hot. Such a change from the 12-degree rainy/cloudy weather in Vancouver (which apparently changed to perfect 20-degree sunny days once we left). Its 32 degrees with the sun shining brightly outside– perfect beach weather. Not for going out on a walk or going shopping. Wayyyy too hot. I start sweating 5 minutes after taking a shower. Yeah it’s that hot.

Anyway I probably won’t be able to bake much while I’m here. All my baking stuff are back in Vancouver and it’s kinda annoying when you don’t have the proper things. Hard to find most of the ingredients too but we’ll see.. I might bake some stuff here and there. I kinda wanna take cake decorating classes too so I’ll post pics if I ever do it.

Oh! and I might also get a dslr! Trying to expand my hobbies this summer. Once I get the hang of it, I’ll be able to use it to take pics of the stuff I post onto here cus as you can see.. my camera skills are not that great haha.

I’m also thinking of moving my blog to wordpress. I signed up for an account and started fiddling with it the other day but it seems so cluttered. Not very user friendly. Has a lot of extra stuff but the user interface is messy. There aren’t very many themes to choose from either. And since I have no knowledge of CSS, it’s kinda hard to make my own (hmm maybe another thing to learn this summer). What to do what to do..

Chocolate Cupcakes with Cream Cheese Frosting

10 May

To make up for the failed chocolate cookies, I made cupcakes!


This recipe makes 10 medium + 12 small cupcakes. I tend to scale down most of the recipes I find on the web because only my sister and I eat them. (If you want to make more, the un-scaled recipe is here: Chocolate Cupcakes, Cream Cheese Frosting II)

Chocolate Cupcakes
2/3 cup flour
1/8 tsp baking soda
1 tsp baking powder
1/4 cup & 2 tblspoons unsweetened cocoa powder
1/8 tsp salt
1 tblsp & 1 1/2 tsp butter, softened (room temp)
3/4 cup white sugar
1 egg
1/4 tsp vanilla
1/4 cup milk + 1/4 cup chocolate milk (combine in 1 cup)

  • Mix the flour, baking soda, baking powder, cocoa powder, and salt in a bowl.
  • In a separate bowl, cream the butter and sugar using a mixer.
  • Add the egg to the butter & sugar mixture. Then stir in the vanilla.
  • Add the chocolate flour and milk alternately. (Flour, mix, milk, mix, flour, …)
  • Bake in 175C for 10 minutes.
  • Take the cupcakes out and insert a toothpick. If it comes out clean, it’s done.

Cream Cheese Frosting
1/3 8-oz. cream cheese package
1 tblsp & 1 tsp butter, softened
1/3 cup icing sugar
1/8 tsp vanilla

  • Combine the butter and cream cheese and mix them well.
  • Stir in the vanilla.
  • Slowly add the icing sugar until well blended.
  • Taste it and adjust accordingly (if you want it sweeter, add more sugar. Add more cream cheese if you want more ‘cheesecake’ taste.)
** Cool cupcakes completely before adding the frosting. **
Straight out of the oven

Frosted ones for me, plain ones for my sister
*bite*

Yummy rating:
♥♥♥

Failed Chocolate Chip Cookies ☹

10 May

I was really craving for some chocolate chip cookies the other day so I decided to bake some. I actually wanted to eat it with ice cream.. warm chocolate chip cookie with cookies and cream ice cream.. mmm! Sadly I made a mistake in measuring the amount of butter I needed so it was a disaster :(

Recipe used:
Best Big, Fat, Chewy Chocolate Chip Cookies

The recipe called for 3/4 cup melted butter.. so I sliced 1/2 cup worth of butter and melted it in the microwave. It came out as 3/4 cups of melted butter so I thought it would be okay. I ended up having a batter that was way too dry. I tried baking it anyway.. they looked completely fine on the outside. But the insides were not baked at all. And if I had kept them in the oven any longer, they would’ve burned. So I had to throw them away :( I didn’t really wanna eat ‘raw’ cookie dough. What a waste of baking ingredients…

Yummy Rating:
no hearts :(

Chocolate Dipped Strawberries

6 May

yummy strawberries

It’s strawberry season! Yummm. Strawberry dipped in milk chocolate. dipped in white chocolate. Strawberry with condensed milk. Mmmmm!

Yummy rating:
♥♥

Sugar Cookie Lollipops

1 May

IMG_1892

I was planning to give the cake pops to my boss and co-worker as a goodbye present. But since that did not turn out too well, I had to come up with something else. So I thought of making sugar cookies.. you can’t really go wrong with sugar cookies. Got the recipe from The Best Rolled Sugar Cookie. For the frosting, I used Sugar Cookie Frosting.

After I chilled the dough, I had to cut the cookie shapes out. The first few I made were just circles (easy enough). Then I tried to be more creative and cut some ‘flower’ shapes out with a knife.. the one on the far right turned out okay. The bottom one, not so much (Is there a flower with only 4 petals?). Also made a square. After I did those two, I went back to making circles.. too lazy to make other shapes. Once the shapes were cut out, I stuck the cookie sticks into them. The back of the cookie opened up a little bit so I just got small pieces of dough and covered the sticks at the back. Then I baked them. I was a little worried that the sticks were gonna catch fire but luckily, they didn’t. Cooled the cookies for a couple of hours and then decorated them with frosting. I got lazy after a little while so I just made random scribbles on some of them. As you can see from my cookie frosting designs, I’m not a very creative person :p

IMG_1886

The final product. My thank you/goodbye present for my boss.

IMG_1898

Yummy rating:
♥♥

Cake Pops Fail.

1 May

IMG_1880

Soo all week I’ve been waiting for the weekend so that I can make Bakerella’s cake lollipops.. which I saw last week and looked oh-so-good. Even went to Michaels and bought candy melts.. lollipop sticks. I was even going to give some of them to my boss & co-worker as a good-bye present.

I started by baking the plain yellow cake. I did it from scratch cus I didn’t wanna spend any money on cake mix.. plus I had all the ingredients at home anyway. The cake tasted yummy on its own but I had to turn it into cake crumbs so I did (after eating some). Added some canned cream cheese frosting to the crumbs. Rolled them into balls and then put them in the freezer (no patience to put them in the fridge). Shaped them into balls, tulips, butterflies, and flowers. Stuck the lollipop sticks inside and chilled them some more. I started melting the candy coating.. white, pink, and brown/chocolate. Took the cake pops out and started dipping them into the melted candy.. the first few were okay.. then the cake pieces started falling off of the stick! I didn’t put the lollipop stick far enough inside the cake so they started falling into the icing :( but anyway.. I figured it out and finished dipping everything. Waited for the coating to dry.. then it was time for a taste test!

… ew. I don’t know if I put too much icing or what but the inside tasted so weird. It was like.. gooey. or mushy. or something. The texture just wasn’t very appetizing. The chocolate candy coating was yummy though.. but the inside ruined it. Grrr. And I was expecting to taste so good! Sooo disappointed. Just goes to show you that looks can be very deceiving :(

I really wanted them to taste good so I kept eating them.. I ate 2 lollipops before I finally gave up and accepted the fact that they tasted like crap. Sad to say that all these ended up in the trash soon after :(

Yummy rating:

(I liked the chocolate candy coating…)

Vanilla Brown Butter Cupcakes

1 May

IMG_1186

Recipe from BakingBites.

When I was working at Maxxam (for my first 2 co-op terms), they held a competition to fundraise for the Vancouver Food Bank. All the employees were split into 7 or 8 different teams. At the end, my group came in 3rd place. We raised about $700 (if I remember correctly) by having a pizza lunch, clubbing night, 50/50 draw, and a bunch of bake sales! This was my contribution to one of our bake sales.. I think I sold them for 50cents per cupcake.. cus they were mini ones.

Yummy rating:
♥♥

Snickerdoodles!

1 May

IMG_1148

Snickerdoodles are basically cinnamon sugar cookies. Not sure where it got its name from but I like it :) Reminds me of goldendoodles (which are not food)..

Got the recipe from allrecipes.com again — Mrs. Sigg’s Snickerdoodles. Almost all of my recipes are from this website. Whenever I think of something I wanna bake, I just search the site and (this is the imporant part) look for the ones with the highest ratings. Then read all the comments. If people are saying it tastes good, chances are high that it’ll taste good when you bake it — assuming you stick to the recipe!

Yummy Rating:
♥♥♥

Apple Crisp

1 May

IMG_0892

The recipe for this one is from allrecipes.com. It’s a no-fail recipe! I’ve baked it a handful of times and every single time, it comes out yummy! Make sure you use ‘Gala’ apples though. I used a different kind one time and it didn’t taste as good..

Yummy Rating:
♥♥♥